English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
chenille yarn [correct]; chenille [correct]
DEF: A yarn with fuzzy pile protruding from all sides, cut from a woven chenille weft fabric.
CONT: Chenille yarns are made from all fibers, and they are used as filling in fabrics and for embroidery, fringes, and tassels.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil chenille [correct, masculine noun]; chenille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil fantaisie formé par des brins de soie pris dans chaque torsion de fil de coton ou de soie, et dont on se sert pour exécuter une broderie ayant l'aspect de velours si les brins sont courts, et de peluche s'ils sont longs.