English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Phraseology)
variation in the linear density [correct]
CONT: Coarse pick; coarse weft; thick pick : A weft yarn of substantially greater thickness than that of the adjacent weft yarns. This defect is caused by variation in the linear density of the weft yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Phraséologie)
irrégularités de masse linéique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Duite épaisse; grosse duite; grosse trame : Fil de trame plus épais que les fils de trame adjacents. Ce défaut est causé par des irrégularités de masse linéique du fil de trame.