English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
bar [correct, standardized]; weft bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: A band with clearly defined edges, which differs in appearance from the adjacent normal fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by variation in weft yarn characteristics, e. g. composition, linear density, tension, twist, etc.
OBS: bar;weft bar: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
barre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barre de trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande dont les bords sont bien délimités et dont l'aspect est différent du tissu normal adjacent.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par la variation des caractéristiques du fil de trame, par exemple la composition, la masse linéique, la tension, la torsion, etc.
OBS: barre;barre de trame : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.