English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
yarn batch [correct]
CONT: Mixed filling; mixed weft : Two or more yarns of different characteristics appearing adjacent to one another. This defect is often caused by the mixing of yarn batches or by the use of different yarn types.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
lot de fils [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Portée de musique : Apparition dans un tissu de deux fils ou plus, adjacents, et de caractéristiques différentes. Ce défaut est souvent causé par un mélange de lots de fils ou par l'emploi de types de fils différents.