English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
soiled yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: An individual yarn, in either warp or weft, that is discoloured by dirt, oil or other contaminants.
OBS: This defect is caused by the contamination of the yarn prior to, or occasionally during, weaving.
OBS: soiled yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil souillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil individuel, soit de chaîne, soit de trame qui est décoloré par de la saleté, de l'huile ou d'autres contaminants.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par la salissure des fils, antérieurement ou éventuellement au cours du tissage.
OBS: fil souillé : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.