English (Fabric Nomenclature)
half linen [correct]; half-linen [correct]
DEF: [A] blended fabric in which warp or weft consists of linen yarn, the weight ratio of linen is at least 41%.
CONT: There are two basic fabric types in: pure linen and half-linen (52% linen + 48% cotton).
OBS: [Half linen] is mostly mixed with cotton.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
lin métis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tissu] dont la chaîne est en coton et la trame en lin.
CONT: Belles et originales, ces serviettes sont en coton éponge, deux couleurs réversibles, gansées d'une bande de lin métis, elles se déclinent en 3 versions.