English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
semi-dull [correct, adjective]; SD [correct, adjective]; semi dull [correct, adjective]
CONT: Bright yarn : A warp or weft yarn of higher lustre than the adjacent yarns. This defect is caused by irregularity in processing of the yarn, e. g. uneven distribution of delustrant, or by mixing yarns of different delustrant content, e. g. dull, semi-dull, etc.
CONT: ... The product line includes 15-30 Denier semi-dull monofilament nylon and polyester and fine Denier multifilament polyester (40-50 Denier), both semi-dull and dull.
CONT: 100 Percent Acrylic spun yarn: - Non shrinkable yarn (Regular yarn) ... Luster: Semi dull (SD), Round bright (RB). Usage: Knitting, sweater machine ... .
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
semi-mat [correct, adjective]
CONT: Fil brillant : Fil de chaîne ou de trame plus brillant que les autres fils adjacents. Ce défaut est causé par l'irrégularité du traitement du fil, par exemple effet inégal de délustrage, ou en mélangeant des fils avec un contenu de lustre différent : mat, semi-mat, etc.