English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
malimo [correct]; malimo process [correct]
DEF: ... a fabric construction in which weft yarns are laid over warp yarns, then joined by a third yarn of interlocking chain stitches. The basic technique can be varied to produce an infinite variety of fabrics, with uses ranging from coats and other wearing apparel to draperies and upholstery.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
technique malemo [correct, feminine noun]; technique malimo [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] un procédé de fabrication dans lequel les fils de trame sont placés sur les fils de chaîne et joints, au point de chaîne entrecroisé, avec un troisième fil. Cette technique de base s'emploie pour fabriquer une grande variété d'étoffes à draperie et à ameublement.