English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
auxiliary nozzle [correct]
CONT: A weft picking device of an air jet type weaving loom including a weft inserting nozzle, a plurality of air guide members which form an air guide channel through which a weft yarn from the weft inserting nozzle is picked into the shed of warp yarns, and an auxiliary nozzle disposed between a pair of adjacent air guide members and formed with a small nozzle opening through which auxiliary air is ejected, the nozzle opening being so located that the extension of the axis thereof intersects the axis of the air guide channel at an angle lying within a plane containing the axes of the nozzle opening and the air guide channel, thereby achieving effective weft picking and overcoming the drawbacks encountered in various conventional weft picking devices.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
buse auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette invention concerne une buse auxiliaire [...] destinée à un métier à tisser mécanique. La buse auxiliaire [...], utilisée comme aiguille à chas [...] et présentant une pointe fermée [...], est dotée au niveau de la pointe d'un évasement [...] (intégré) dirigé vers un peigne [...].