English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tight end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A warp yarn which exhibits less crimp in the fabric than do the adjacent normal ends, often resulting in the weft dominating the surface.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a greater tension having been imposed on an individual warp yarn during beaming, dressing or weaving.
OBS: tight end: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil tirant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil de chaîne ayant moins d'embuvage que les fils adjacents normaux, et faisant ressortir la trame en surface.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une tension trop grande appliquée sur un fil de chaîne individuel pendant l'ourdissage, le bobinage ou le tissage.
OBS: fil tirant : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.