English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
exposed loop [correct]
CONT: Kinky weft; looped yarn; weft kinks : Exposed loops of weft yarn. This defect is often caused by poor tension control of weft yarns during winding, unwinding or insertion.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
boucle formée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fil bouclé; trame éboulée : Boucles formées par le fil de trame. Ce défaut est souvent causé par un manque de contrôle de tension du fil pendant le bobinage ou pendant l'insertion de la trame.