English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
kinky weft [correct, standardized]; looped yarn [correct, standardized]
OBS: This defect is often caused by poor tension control of weft yarns during winding, unwinding or insertion.
OBS: kinky weft; looped yarn : designations standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil bouclé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trame éboulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un manque de contrôle de tension du fil pendant le bobinage ou pendant l'insertion de la trame.
OBS: fil bouclé; trame éboulée : désignations normalisées par l'ISO.