English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
sloughed-off weft [correct, standardized]
DEF: Several thicknesses of weft yarn appearing in the position intended for one weft yarn for a limited width.
OBS: this defect is causé by one or more coils of weft yarn slipping from a loosely wound pirn and being woven into the fabric.
OBS: sloughed-off weft: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
éboulure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plusieurs épaisseurs de fil de trame apparaissant à l'endroit prévu pour une duite sur une largeur limitée.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par une ou plusieurs spires de fils de trame qui s'échappent de la cannette et qui sont insérées dans le tissu.
OBS: éboulure : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.