English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
suction device [correct]
CONT: Dragged-in weft; jerked-in weft; lashed-in weft; pulled-in filling : An extra length of weft yarn that has been inserted for a part of the fabric width, usually starting from the selvedge. This defect is often caused after a pirn(quill) change due to a loose tail being woven in with a subsequent pick because cutters or suction devices were inactive.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
dispositif d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rentrée de trame : Longueur de fil de trame supplémentaire insérée sur une partie de la largeur du tissu, partant généralement de la lisière. Ce défaut est souvent causé par un bout restant après un changement de cannette et tissé avec la duite suivante, lorsque l'organe de coupe ou les dispositifs d'aspiration ont mal fonctionné.