English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
crimp interchange [correct]
CONT: Warp and weft yarns lie to a certain extent in a wavy form in a fabric. There is, therefore, a difference in length between straightened yarns and the yarns in the wavy form in the fabric, both in warp and weft direction. In order to be able to produce the fabric required, information is needed for predicting the length, width and mass per unit area of the fabric. This difference in length between the yarn and the fabric is usually referred to as crimp, a parameter which is significant for the structure of the fabric and also for the pore shape and size. When the fabric is loaded there is often a change in the ratio of the crimp of the warp and weft system. This change is referred to as crimp interchange. Crimp affects the mechanical properties of the fabric.
OBS: See record "crimp".
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
interchange de frisure [masculine noun]