English (Silk (Textiles))
hang pick [correct]
DEF: Short loops of weft yarn at the surface of a fabric for several picks or a small triangular aperture in a fabric but where no yarns are severed.
OBS: This defect is caused by weft yarns catching on a prominent warp yarn knot for a split second during beating up or until the knot has reached the fell of the cloth.
French (Soieries)
duite retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courtes boucles de trame à la surface du tissu sur plusieurs duites ou une petite ouverture triangulaire sans endommagement de fils.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par des fils de trame accrochés par un nœud d'un fil de chaîne proéminent pendant un court moment ou pendant le tassage des duites ou encore jusqu'à ce que le nœud soit tissé.