English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
tuck stitch [correct]
DEF: A unit, in a weft-knitted fabric, that consists of a held loop and of one or two tuck loops all of which are intermeshed in the same course.
OBS: When a tuck stitch contains more than two tuck loops, it is commonly known as a knop stitch.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille chargée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité consistant, dans un tricot à mailles cueillies, en une boucle (de maille) retenue, additionnée d'une ou de deux boucles de charge, le tout étant abattu dans la même rangée ultérieure.
OBS: Lorsqu'une maille chargée contient plus de deux boucles de charge, cette unité est connue sous le terme «noppe».