English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
wale [correct]
DEF: A column of stitches along the length of a weft-knitted or of a warp-knitted fabric.
DEF: In knit fabrics, a column of loops lying lengthwise in the fabric. The number of wales per inch is a measure of the fineness of the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
colonne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; colonne de mailles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession de mailles consécutives dans le sens de la longueur du tricot (c'est-à-dire généralement sens perpendiculaire aux rangées). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
DEF: Mailles consécutives dans le sens de la longueur d'un tricot à mailles cueillies ou jetées.
OBS: colonne : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.