English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
warp inlay thread [correct]
DEF: A length of yarn that is incorporated, in a substantially length wise direction, into a fabric over its entire length and is held in position by parts of the stitches of the fabric.
OBS: Warp inlay threads occur in warp-knitted fabrics and, in exceptional cases, in weft-knitted fabrics and can be combined with waft inlay threads in the same fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
fil tramé verticalement [correct, masculine noun]; trame verticale [correct, feminine noun]; fil chaîné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de fil incorporée verticalement dans le sens de la longueur du tricot et retenue exclusivement par certaines parties des mailles.
OBS: Les trames verticales se rencontrent dans les tricots à mailles jetées et, exceptionnellement, dans les tricots à mailles cueillies et peuvent, dans la même contexture, être combinées avec des fils tramés horizontalement.