English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plush fabric [correct]; warp-knitted plush fabric [correct]; warp-knitted terry [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric in which plush loops formed by overfeeding of inlay threads protrude from the technical reverse side.
OBS: The front and back guide bar are producing the ground fabric and the middle guide bar is making inlay laps whereby the amount fed to the needles exceeds the amount of yarn needed for the inlay and this yarn portion protrudes from the fabric surface like a plush loop.
OBS: antonyms : plush fabric(weft-knitted) loop pile fabric loop-raised fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
bouclette suralimentée [correct, feminine noun]