English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
2 x 2 purl fabric [correct]
DEF: A weft-knitted fabric in which all the stitches of alternate pairs of courses are intermeshed in one direction and all the stitches of the other pairs of courses are intermeshed in the opposite direction.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot mailles retournées 2 et 2 [correct, masculine noun]