English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
wale direction [correct]
OBS: Wale : A column of stitches along the length of a weft-knitted or of a warp-knitted fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
sens de la colonne [correct, masculine noun]; sens de la colonne de mailles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mailles consécutives dans le sens de la longueur d'un tricot à mailles cueillies ou jetées.