English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
2 x 2 rib [correct]; Swiss rib [correct]
DEF: A weft-knitted rib fabric in which all the stitches of alternate pairs of wales are intermeshed in one direction and all the stitches of the other pairs of wales knitted at the same course are intermeshed in the opposite direction.
OBS: 2 x 2 rib may either be made with 2-in, 1-out or with a 2-in, 2-out needle set out.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côtes 2 et 2 [correct, masculine noun]; tricot côte 2 et 2 [correct, masculine noun]; côte 2 et 1 [feminine noun]