English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
face stitch wale [correct]
OBS: Wale : A column of stitches along the length of a weft-knitted or of a warp-knitted fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
colonne d'endroit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Colonne : Mailles consécutives dans le sens de la longueur d'un tricot à mailles cueillies ou jetées.