English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
Derby rib [correct]; rib 6 x 3 [correct]; rib 6 and 3 [correct]; rib 6/3 [correct]
DEF: A weft-knitted rib fabric in which the stitches of six adjacent wales are intermeshed in one direction and the stitches of the next three wales knitted in the same course are intermeshed in the opposite direction, and so on alternately.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot côte Derby [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à côtes 6 et 3 [correct, masculine noun]