English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
course direction [correct]
OBS: Course : A row of stitches across the width of a weft-knitted or of a warp-knitted fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
sens de la rangée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rangée : Succession de mailles dans le sens de la largeur d'un tricot à mailles cueillies ou à mailles jetées.