English (Fabric Nomenclature; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
full cardigan knit [correct]; full cardigan rib [correct]; polka rib [correct]
DEF: A weft-knitted rib-based fabric every stitch of which consists of a tuck stitch.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à côte anglaise [correct, masculine noun]; tricot côte anglaise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot à côte [qui est] produit par une répétition des charges, alternativement sur chacune des fontures, [et qui est] formé par deux fils au lieu d'un.