English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
fabric course length [correct]; course length [correct]
DEF: The length of yarn knitted into one course of a weft-knitted fabric
OBS: The course length is usually indicated in millimetres
OBS: Term having a different meaning: machine course length
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
longueur d'une rangée de mailles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'un fil transformé en une rangée de mailles dans un tricot
OBS: La longueur d'une rangée de mailles est habituellement indiquée en millimètres
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec longueur de fil absorbée (par rangée)