English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Baby and Child Care)
baby scale [correct]
CONT: Each different baby scale brand will offer several scales ranging from reasonable mechanical models to baby scales designed for the professional setting allowing the user to weigh the baby before and after feeding to measure milk intake.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Soins du bébé et puériculture)
pèse-bébé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balance composée d'un plateau hémicylindrique où l'on place le nourrisson.
OBS: Pluriel : des pèse-bébés.
OBS: pèse-bébés (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).