English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery pack [correct, noun]
CONT: A battery pack is a set of modules wired together and performing as one large entity via battery management software. Battery packs can be composed of many modules[, ] weigh hundreds of kilograms and occupy a significant portion of the vehicle.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
bloc de batterie [correct, masculine noun]; bloc-batterie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé principalement par la batterie de traction, son carter, ses connexions internes et externes et son système de gestion.
OBS: bloc de batterie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.