English (Horse Husbandry)
Percheron horse [correct]; Percheron [correct]
CONT: Percheron horses stand 16. 2 to 17. 3 hands high(1. 7 to 1. 8 metres) and weigh from 1, 800(816 kg) to 2, 600 pounds(1179 kg), depending on the bloodlines.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
cheval percheron [correct, masculine noun]; percheron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval lourd d'une race française originaire du Perche, à la robe grise ou noire, de forte taille, autrefois très apprécié pour le trait [...]