English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
weigh-in-motion device [correct]; WIM device [correct]; weigh-in-motion scale [correct]; WIM scale [correct]; in-motion weigher [correct]; dynamic weigher [correct]; dynamic scale [correct]
DEF: A device used to weigh moving vehicles that are driven over a specific portion of a traffic lane.
CONT: Each site comprises a WIM device, a box with 2 cameras and a module for measuring average speeds. These instruments transmit their data recordings to a module located at the inspection zone that also receives incoming certified weight measurements.
OBS: weigh-in-motion device; in-motion weigher; dynamic weigher : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Poids et charges (Transports))
bascule dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de pesage en marche [correct, masculine noun]; balance dynamique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à mesurer le poids des véhicules en mouvement qui roulent sur une certaine portion d’une voie de circulation.
CONT: Au premier objectif de connaissance du trafic correspondent des «bascules dynamiques» qui pèsent les essieux sans arrêter les poids lourds.
OBS: Bien que le terme «balance dynamique» soit parfois utilisé, le terme «bascule dynamique» est à privilégier, puisque c'est le mot «bascule» qui convient lorsqu'on veut parler d'un appareil servant à peser des objets lourds.
OBS: bascule dynamique; appareil de pesage en marche : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.