English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
woollen count [correct]; woolen count [correct]; skein woollen count [correct]; skein woolen count [correct]
CONT: Woollen count : fibers, filaments, yarns. Traditional counts depend upon the spinning system used because a different hank length is employed in each case, e. g. 1/24s woollen count means that, 24 hanks each 256 yd long weigh 1 lb.
CONT: Worsted and woolen counts are being replaced by the newer metric system, which is based on meters and kilograms instead of yards and pounds.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
titrage de la laine cardée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Titrage : Langage international permettant de connaître le nombre de mètres au Kg, et donc approximativement le diamètre du fil.