English (Crop Protection)
insect vacuum [correct]; bugvac [correct]; bug vacuum [correct]
CONT: The co-owners of a California farm supply company have developed a machine that vacuums flying insects off grapevines, called VAC-US. The developers, Harold Nelson and Don Newmann, own Delano's Daco Farm Supply. They say their bug vacuum offers an alternative to chemical pesticides that is simple, cost-effective and safer than pesticides. The VAC-US machine has six vacuum heads that weigh about 50 pounds each. One head moves over the grapevines and the other heads are positioned at the sides. The vacuum units suck up 50%-75% of flying insects on the grapevines, according to the developers’ early testing results.
French (Protection des végétaux)
aspirateur à insectes [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
aspiradora de insectos [correct, feminine noun]