English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
parallel shaft gearbox [correct]; parallel shaft transmission [correct]; parallel-shaft transmission [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine gearbox which incorporates a common arrangement of gears where the shafts of each gear parallel those of the others.
OBS: A parallel shaft gearbox features gears that occupy more space and weigh more than a planetary transmission, but are quieter.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
multiplicateur à arbres parallèles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Multiplicateur d'éolienne dans lequel est disposé un regroupement commun d'engrenages dont les arbres de chaque roue se superposent aux autres arbres.
OBS: Le multiplicateur à arbres parallèles comporte un engrenage plus encombrant et plus lourd que celui d'un multiplicateur planétaire, mais il a l'avantage d'être plus silencieux.