English (Grain Growing; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
wheat to first break [correct]
CONT: Most mills are equipped with a scale to weigh the stream of wheat, and a meter to regulate the amount of moisture added. Moisture tests on raw wheat, clean tempered wheat and wheat fed to the first break rolls should be made every four hours while the mill is running. Regularity in moisture content of wheat fed to the mill is essential for optimum milling results and control of moisture to the level specified in the finished products.
OBS: Wheat milling [control sample].
French (Culture des céréales; Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
blé alimentant le premier broyeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des meuneries sont équipées de bascules à pesée continue et d'un compteur pour régulariser la quantité d'eau à ajouter. On doit effectuer toutes les quatre heures des tests d'humidité sur le blé brut, sur le blé conditionné propre et sur le blé alimentant le premier broyeur pendant que le moulin est en marche. Le blé alimentant le moulin doit avoir un degré d'humidité uniforme pour le rendement de l'opération de mouture et pour le maintien du degré d'humidité exigé des produits finis.
OBS: La mouture du blé [échantillonnage].