English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
weigh-in-motion [correct]; WIM [correct]; dynamic weighing [correct]; in-motion weighing [correct]
DEF: [The process of] measuring the impact forces or dynamic loads produced by the wheels or axles of a moving vehicle.
OBS: weigh-in-motion; WIM, dynamic weighing : terms, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
pesage en marche [correct, masculine noun]; pesage en mouvement [correct, masculine noun]; pesage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; pesage routier dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; PRD [correct, masculine noun]; PRD; pesée en marche [correct, feminine noun]; pesée en mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; pesée dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure des forces d'impact ou charges dynamiques appliquées par les roues ou les essieux d'un véhicule en mouvement.
OBS: pesage en marche; pesée dynamique; pesage routier dynamique; PRD : termes, abréviation et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.