English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
totalizing measuring instrument [correct]; totalizing instrument [correct, see observation]
DEF: Measuring instrument that determines the value of a measurand by summation of partial values of partial values of the measurand obtained simultaneously or consecutively from one or more sources. Example : a) totalizing railway weighbridge; b) electrical power summation-meter.
OBS: Translator’s note: ... the term "measuring" ... may often be omitted in English if no ambiguity is thereby caused.
OBS: totalizing measuring instrument; totalizing instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appareil de mesure totalisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil totalisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil mesureur totalisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure qui détermine la valeur d'un mesurande en faisant la somme des valeurs partielles de ce mesurande obtenues simultanément ou consécutivement d'une ou de plusieurs sources. Exemples : a) pont-bascule totalisateur ferroviaire; b) appareil de mesure totalisateur de puissance électrique.
OBS: appareil (de mesure) totalisateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: appareil de mesure totalisateur; appareil totalisateur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).