English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
individual quota fishery [correct]; IQ fishery [correct]
CONT: Individual quota(IQ) fishery. [This fishery] assigns each participating fisher a fish quantity expressed in tonnes or kilograms. This quota is a percentage of the global quota... All fishers must therefore have their landings weighed by a dockside monitoring company.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche sous quotas individuels [correct, feminine noun]; pêche sous QI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pêche sous quotas individuels (QI). [Cette] pêche [...] implique qu'on attribue un quota (une quantité de poisson exprimée en tonnes ou en kilogrammes) à chaque pêcheur participant. Il s'agit en fait d'un pourcentage du contingent global [...] Chaque pêcheur doit donc faire peser ses débarquements par une entreprise de vérification.