English (Management Operations; General Conduct of Military Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk management [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A process employed by a commander to accept, mitigate or transfer assessed risks when weighed against mission benefits. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: A coordinated activity designed to enable an organization to balance risk cost with mission benefits. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: risk management: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: risk management; RM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
gestion des risques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus auquel a recours un commandant pour accepter, atténuer ou transférer les risques anticipés en contrepartie des avantages que la mission peut procurer. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense].
DEF: Activité coordonnée visant à permettre à une organisation de trouver un juste équilibre entre le coût du risque et les bénéfices pour la mission. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: gestion des risques : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: gestion des risques : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.