English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
primary standard [correct]
DEF: Standard that is designated or widely acknowledged as having the highest metrological qualities and whose value is accepted without reference to other standards of the same quantity.
CONT: A standard solution is prepared by dissolving an accurately weighed quantity of a highly pure material called a primary standard and diluting to an accurately known volume in a volumetric flask.
CONT: To complete the definition of pH, values of pH8, have been assigned to standard solution. The National Bureau of Standards has recommended five solutions as primary standards. One of these, 0.05 M potassium hydrogen phthalate, has been adopted as the primary standard of pH in Great Britain and Japan.
OBS: The concept of primary standard is equally valid for base quantities and derived quantities.
OBS: primary standard: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étalon qui est désigné ou largement reconnu comme présentant les plus hautes qualités métrologiques et dont la valeur est établie sans se référer à d'autres étalons de la même grandeur.
OBS: Le concept d'étalon primaire est valable aussi bien pour les grandeurs de base que pour les grandeurs dérivées.
CONT: Aux États-Unis, le «National Bureau of Standards» a étudié systématiquement les propriétés de ces solutions-tampons de pH. Il a défini la composition de quatre solutions choisies comme étalons primaires : ce sont les tampons tartrate, phtalate, phosphate et borax.
OBS: étalon primaire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon primaire : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).