English (Environment; Plant Biology; Remote Sensing)
photosynthetically usable radiation [correct]; PUR [correct]
DEF: The amount of the photosynthetic available radiation (PAR) that is pertinent to the local photosynthetic process.
OBS: PUR is the value of PAR as weighed by the absorption capabilities of indigenous aquatic algal species.
French (Environnement; Biologie végétale; Télédétection)
rayonnement photosynthétiquement utilisable [correct, masculine noun]; RPU [correct, masculine noun]