English (Mechanical Components; Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
gravimetric feeder
CONT: The accuracy of dry feeders for reagents in powder form can be still further increased by using gravimetric feeders in which the powder to be distributed is weighed continuously.
French (Composants mécaniques; Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
doseur gravimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La précision du dosage à sec des réactifs pulvérulents peut encore être accrue en mettant en œuvre des doseurs gravimétriques dans lesquels le produit distribué est pesé en continu.