English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
checkweigher [correct]; check weigher [correct]
DEF: A weighing scale which operates by weighing one consumer package to make sure that it contains as much of the product as the label states.
OBS: Check weighers may be equipped with accessories for recording package weights, and for separating weighed packages automatically in accordance with content weights.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
trieuse pondérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance industrielle de précision utilisée en emballage pour peser les conditionnements et les trier conformément au poids indiqué.