English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
precision scale [correct]; precision balance
CONT: Urine was measured and feces were weighed on a "precision scale" with a tolerance of 100 mg(triple-beam balance Dial-O-Gram model 1630, OHAUS scale, Union, N. J.).
OBS: Term taken from CANLAB, 1981, p. 47.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
balance de précision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Balance torsion DWM2, à cadran - Balance de précision, très sensible, robuste, ne se dérègle pas à l'usage. (Relevé dans le catalogue de CANLAB, 1976, p. 94).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
balanza de precisión [feminine noun]