English (Guns (Land Forces))
fixed shell [correct]
CONT: Regulations called for each mountain howitzer ammunition chest to contain a fixed shell, six special case shot, and a round of canister. Made of poplar wood, an ammunition chest weighed 20 pounds empty and 112 pounds when packed.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obus encartouché [masculine noun]; obus non réglable [masculine noun]
CONT: Un canon normal a une culasse dans laquelle l'obus encartouché est introduit pour le tir.