English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
basic operating weight
DEF: This is the weight of the aircraft prepared for service and includes the weight of the aircraft as weighed, including its fixed equipment and unuseable fuel, configuration equipment including galley structure.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
masse de base [feminine noun]; masse de base à vide [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de l'avion en ordre d'exploitation. Elle comprend la masse à vide de l'avion, plus les équipements fixes, le carburant inutilisable et les équipements variables, notamment les équipements de commissariat.