English (Symptoms (Medicine))
macrosomia [correct]
DEF: An infant weighing over 4, 000 grams(8 pounds, 13 ounces). Macrosomia means "large body" and refers to a baby that is considerably larger than normal.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
macrosomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La macrosomie est habituellement définie par un poids de naissance supérieur à 4000 (ou 4500 g), ou au 90ème percentile de courbes de référence pour une population donnée.