English (Replenishment at Sea (Military))
heavy replenishment at sea [correct, NATO, standardized]; heavy RAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Replenishment at sea involving the transfer of solid cargo weighing more than 2, 000 kg(4, 410 lb) and up to 6, 000 kg(13, 216 lb) including the container.
OBS: heavy replenishment at sea; heavy RAS: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ravitaillement en mer (Militaire))
ravitaillement lourd à la mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RAM lourd [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ravitaillement à la mer consistant à transférer une cargaison solide d'un poids supérieur à 2 000 kg (4 410 livres) et pouvant atteindre 6 000 kg (13 216 livres), conteneur compris.
OBS: ravitaillement lourd à la mer; RAM lourd : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.