English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
masterbatch [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A well-dispersed mixture of a polymer and high percentages of one or more component(s) (colorants and/or other additives) in known proportions for use in blending in appropriate amounts with the basic polymer in the preparation of a compound.
OBS: Masterbatches are used for cleanliness, convenience, accuracy of weighing small quantities of accelerators, etc.
OBS: masterbatch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
mélange-maître [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mélange maître [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mélange mère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange parfaitement dispersé d'un polymère et d'une ou plusieurs composantes à pourcentage élevé (colorants ou autres additifs) en proportions définies, destiné à être ajouté en quantités appropriées au polymère de base pour préparer une composition.
OBS: mélange-maître; mélange maître : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
mezcla maestra [correct, feminine noun]; mezcla madre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mezcla bien dispersada de un polímero y altos porcentajes de uno o más componentes (colorantes y/o otros aditivos) en proporciones conocidas para uso en mezcla en cantidades apropiadas con el polímero básico en la preparación de un compuesto.