English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
static weighing [correct]
DEF: ... the measuring of a vertical force of a body (wheel, axle from a vehicle) that is not moving.
CONT: In static weighing, the vehicle stops on the platform to let each axle to be weighed individually...
OBS: static weighing : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
pesage statique [correct, masculine noun]; pesée statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure d'une force verticale d'appui d'un corps au repos (roue, essieu d'un véhicule).
CONT: La pesée statique. Les véhicules sont arrêtés et pesés essieu par essieu, avec du matériel fixe ou mobile.
OBS: pesage statique; pesée statique : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.