English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
static weighing [correct]
DEF: The measuring of the mass or load of a static object ...
OBS: static weighing : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
pesage statique [correct, masculine noun]; pesée statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la masse ou du poids d'un corps au repos [...]
OBS: pesage statique; pesée statique : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.