English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
direct election [correct]; direct vote [correct]; direct franchise; direct voting
DEF: A system of choosing political officeholders in which the voters directly cast ballots for the person, persons or political party that they desire to see elected.
CONT: The direct vote of the citizens reduces the influence of special interest groups by automatically weighing the interest of the smaller group against that of the majority.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
scrutin direct [correct, masculine noun]; suffrage direct [correct, masculine noun]; suffrage universel direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'élection dans lequel les électeurs choisissent de façon directe la ou les personnes, ou le parti politique, qu'ils souhaitent voir élus.
CONT: Le suffrage direct peut être uninominal (à un tour dans le cas de l'élection de la Chambre des communes britannique, ou à deux tours dans le cas des élections législatives françaises), ou proportionnel (élections du Parlement européen).