English (Scientific Instruments; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
weighing bar [correct]
CONT: [The company] supplied eighteen class 1 piezo-ceramic cables 3. 20 m long with connecting cables. These were coated to form weighing bars...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Poids et charges (Transports))
barreau de pesage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le barreau de pesage. Il constitue l'élément mis dans la chaussée qui soutient le capteur défini ci-dessus.