English (Mammals)
Kabomani tapir [correct]; little black tapir [regional]
CONT: Weighing in at about 240 pounds, the Kabomani tapir is a third the size of its closest relative, the Brazilian tapir(which averages more than 700 pounds). The new tapir also sports darker hair, hence the locals’ nickname for it :“little black tapir. ”
OBS: A mammal of the family Tapiridae.
French (Mammifères)
petit tapir noir [masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Tapiridae.