English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
stalagmometer; stactometer
DEF: An apparatus for determining surface tension. The mass of a drop of liquid is measured by weighing a known number of drops or by counting the number of drops obtained from a given volume of the liquid.
DEF: An instrument for measuring the size of drops suspended from a capillary tube, used in the drop-weight method.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
stalagmomètre [masculine noun]; compte-gouttes [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisant le comptage des gouttes qui s'écoulent d'un tube capillaire pour effectuer des mesures.
Spanish (Equipo y materiales (Metalurgia); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
estalagmómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la masa de las gotas que manan de un tubo capilar.