English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
simulation test
DEF: Tests on the weighing unit in which either the movement of the belt or the effect of the material thereon or both are simulated.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
essai de simulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essais sur la cellule de pesage pendant lesquels le mouvement de la bande, ou l'effet du produit sur la bande, ou les deux, sont simulés.