English (Measuring Instruments)
aperiodic oscillation [correct]
CONT: A damping device on a [weighing] machine shall be adjusted and maintained to permit normal operation of the machine, and it shall in no case be adjusted to give an aperiodic or "dead beat" oscillation.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 205.
French (Appareils de mesure)
oscillation apériodique [feminine noun]
CONT: Un humidificateur installé sur un appareil [de pesage] doit être réglé et entretenu de manière à permettre un fonctionnement normal de l'appareil, et il ne doit en aucun cas être réglé pour donner une oscillation apériodique ou un "temps mort".
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 205.