English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
weighing unit
DEF: Device providing information on the mass of the load to be checkweighed or graded. This device may consist of all or part of a non-automatic weighing machine. It comprises a load receptor and equilibrium mechanism, and possibly an indicating device showing for instance the value of the mass of the load or the difference between this value and a reference value, in units of mass.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cellule de pesage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à fournir une information relative à la masse des charges à contrôler ou à trier. Cette cellule peut être constituée intégralement ou en partie par un instrument de pesage à fonctionnement non automatique.