English (Packaging Techniques)
gross weight filling [correct]
CONT: With gross weight filling the product goes directly into the package, which is resting on the scale. The scale is adjusted to allow for the average tare weight of the container.
OBS: On gross-weight fillers, each fill station is fitted with a weighing device, typically a beam scale, which acts to shut off product flow when a predetermined weight has been reached. Each scale is set for the maximum weight of container and contents.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
dosage par "poids brut" [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dosage pondéral .... Dosage par "poids brut" : Dans ce cas, on pèse simultanément le produit et son contenant. Ce système est principalement utilisé pour les poudres non fluides et pour lesquelles la non-homogénéité de densité peut avoir une incidence.