English (Trade; Measuring Instruments)
Not for Use in Trade until Inspected
CONT: Before being sold, leased or otherwise disposed of, a weighing machine or measuring machine that is of a class, type or design approved for use in trade and that is referred to in subsection 28(2) shall be marked "Not for Use in Trade until Inspected"("Ne pas utiliser dans le commerce avant l'inspection") or shall be marked in words that convey the same meaning, and such markings shall be in letters of not less than 12 mm or 1/2 inch in height and shall remain on the device until it has been inspected and is found to meet the requirements of the Act and these Regulations.
OBS: Not for Use in Trade until Inspected: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 22.
French (Commerce; Appareils de mesure)
Ne pas utiliser dans le commerce avant l'inspection
OBS: Ne pas utiliser dans le commerce avant l'inspection : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 22.