English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
weighing element
CONT: A machine, other than a counter scale that is commonly called a union scale, having two or more load receiving elements that can act separately on the weighing element or elements shall have means to select and automatically indicate which load receiving element or elements are connected to the indicating element at the time of use, but when an overhead track scale and a platform scale are used with a single indicating element, means shall be provided to ensure that only one can act on the indicating element at the time of use.
OBS: weighing element : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 170.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
élément de pesage [masculine noun]
OBS: élément de pesage : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 170.