English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
zero point adjustment [correct]
DEF: Setting to zero the read-out of a weighing machine prior to the action of weighing.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
tarage à zéro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de mettre l'indicateur d'un appareil de pesage à zéro avant de réaliser une pesée.