English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
no-load
CONT: Maximum permissible error of accuracy(called «maximum permissible error »in the text, in accordance with the requirements of the Vocabulary of Legal Metrology) : Maximum difference, positive or negative, allowed by regulation between the result of a weighing and the equivalent in standard weights or standard masses of the mass of the load weighed, to begin with the machine being at zero at no-load in the reference position.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
charge nulle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Erreur maximale tolérée de précision (appelée « erreur maximale tolérée » dans le texte, en accord avec les spécifications du Vocabulaire de Métrologie légale) : Différence maximale, en plus ou en moins, réglementairement tolérée entre le résultat d'une pesée et l'équivalent en poids étalons ou masses étalons de la masse de la charge pesée, l'instrument étant préalablement au zéro à charge nulle en position de référence de réglage.