English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
locked position
CONT: If a machine has one or more devices for locking the weighing mechanism, these devices may only have two stable positions corresponding to «locked» and «weigh»....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
position de blocage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un instrument comporte un ou plusieurs dispositifs de blocage du mécanisme de pesage, ces dispositifs ne doivent comporter que deux positions stables correspondant à «blocage» et «pesage» (...).