English (Measuring Instruments)
balance ball [correct]
CONT: A balance ball, balancing weight,... or other zero adjusting means on a [weighing] machine shall be operable only by a detachable tool....
OBS: Source: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 158.
French (Appareils de mesure)
boule d'équilibrage [feminine noun]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 158.