English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
tamping foot [correct]; tamper foot
CONT: Contact pressure requirements of the tamping feet range from 200 to 500 psi., and are achieved with drums about 5 ft. in diameter and 6 ft. long, weighing from 2 to 20 tons.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
fouloir [correct, masculine noun]; pied [correct, masculine noun]; pilon [correct, masculine noun]; pied de mouton [correct, masculine noun]; pied compacteur [proposal, masculine noun]; pied de compactage [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant l'embout de pied compacteur et son point d'attache surélevé sur le rouleau de compactage.
CONT: L'avantage du système réside dans le mode d'action des pieds de mouton, qui s'exerce de bas en haut (...)