English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter scale [correct]
CONT: A letter scale is a weighing scale used for weighing letters in order to determine the correct amount of postage. Until the 1990s most letter scales were mechanical, but today electronic scales are the most common.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
pèse-lettre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balance ou peson pour déterminer le poids d'une lettre et le montant de l'affranchissement.
OBS: Pluriel : des pèse-lettres.
OBS: pèse-lettres (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).