English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Measuring Instruments)
railway track scale [correct]
CONT: The minimum limit of error for a railway track scale used exclusively in weighing railway cars is the greater of 15 kg or 30 pounds, and the value of the minimum increment of registration. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 182. 2].
OBS: railway track scale: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 182.2.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Appareils de mesure)
pont-bascule ferroviaire [masculine noun]; balance ferroviaire [feminine noun]
OBS: pont-bascule ferroviaire : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 282.2.