English (Rubber)
bale [correct]
DEF: The form in which solid rubber is shipped to the user from plantation in the case of natural rubber, from factory in the case of synthetic rubber.
CONT: The bale consists of a package of thin sheets weighing 224-250 lb for smoked sheet and 160-224 lb for crepe rubber. A more easily handled bale of smoked sheet weighing 70 lb is available from some plantations. Bales of synthetic rubber usually weigh about 80 lb, and consist of a compacted mass of granules.
French (Caoutchouc)
balle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Caucho)
bala [feminine noun]; fardo [masculine noun]