English (Jewellery)
pennyweight [correct]; dwt [correct]; pwt [correct]
DEF: A unit of Troy weight used for weighing precious metals. The pennyweight contains 24 grains and is one-twentieth of an ounce.
OBS: Inexpensive gems, like amethyst and citrine, are sometimes sold by the pennyweight, which equals 7.78 carats.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
pennyweight [correct, masculine noun]; denier de 24 grains [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de poids anglo-saxonne correspondant au 1/20 de l'once troy.
OBS: Le terme «denier de 24 grains» est tiré de La Bijouterie - Joaillerie, 1985, p. 231.