English (Small Arms)
skeleton buttstock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Buttstock, usually metallic, without material in the centre so that its weight is reduced.
OBS: skeleton buttstock: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
crosse squelettique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Crosse, d'habitude métallique, dont le milieu est évidé afin de réduire son poids.
OBS: crosse squelettique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.