English (Measuring Instruments; Technical Textiles)
textile deformation sensor [correct, noun]
CONT: The main features of textile deformation sensors are flexibility and the preservation of the mechanical properties of the garments on which they are applied. Textile deformation sensors have several advantages compared to solid-state sensors : negligible weight, thickness and possibility of spreading a high number of measuring points over a flexible substrate.
French (Appareils de mesure; Textiles techniques)
capteur de déformation textile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les technologies, [les] solutions et [les] produits de type capteur répondant à un stimulus mécanique comprennent, par exemple : [...] Des capteurs de déformation textiles composés d'un mince film de nanotubes de carbone dans une matrice en latex pris en sandwich entre deux tissus pour le suivi des mouvements et de la respiration [...]