English (Morphology and General Physiology; Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
energy deficit [correct]
CONT: In order for a person to lose body fat and body weight, they must first develop an "energy deficit" whereby fewer calories are consumed than expended by the body. Interestingly, the loss of body fat and body weight is similar when weight loss is achieved through dietary restriction alone or through a combination of dietary restriction and aerobic exercise, providing that the total energy deficit achieved in each treatment is similar.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
déficit en énergie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La perte de poids peut être créée à l'aide d'un déficit en énergie (via une diète hypocalorique), par l'augmentation de la dépense énergétique (via l'activité physique), ou encore par une combinaison des deux.