English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Internet and Telematics)
remote patient monitoring [correct, noun]; RPM [correct, noun]; medical telemonitoring [correct, noun]; telemonitoring [correct, noun]; remote physiological monitoring [correct, noun]; RPM [correct, noun]; RPM
CONT: Remote patient monitoring(RPM) is a type of telehealth in which healthcare providers monitor patients outside the traditional care setting using digital medical devices, such as weight scales, blood pressure monitors, pulse oximeters, and blood glucose meters. The data collected from these devices are then electronically transferred to providers for care management. Automated feedback and workflows can be built into data collection, and out-of-range values or concerning readings can be flagged.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Internet et télématique)
télésurveillance médicale [correct, feminine noun]; télésurveillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La télésurveillance se définit comme la surveillance de paramètres cliniques d'un usager à distance et la transmission électronique de ces données à un professionnel de la santé [...]