English (Small Arms; Infantry)
support weapon [correct]
CONT: Support weapons, because of their weight and bulk, provide additional problems under winter conditions.
PHR: sub-unit support weapon
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
arme d'appui [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'inspection, l'utilisation et l'entretien d'armes individuelles et d'armes d'appui, d'équipement de communication et de véhicules de modèle militaire normalisé (MMN) [...]