English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hectogram [correct, noun]
CONT: A hectogram(hg) is a unit of mass/weight in the International System of Units(SI), the modern form of the metric system of measurement.
OBS: 1 hectogram = 100 grams.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hectogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de masse valant cent grammes.