English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgery; The Stomach)
adjustable gastric band [correct]
DEF: A constricting, silicone band inserted around the stomach close to the GEJ [gastroesophageal junction] that induces weight loss by reducing oral intake.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie; Estomac)
anneau gastrique ajustable [correct, masculine noun]; bande gastrique ajustable [correct, feminine noun]