English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
molecular peak [correct, noun]; parent peak [correct, noun]
CONT: The molecular peak represents the ionized form of the intact molecule of the compound being analyzed. It is typically the peak with the highest m/z [mass-to-charge ratio] value in the mass spectrum and corresponds to the molecular weight of the compound.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
pic moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; pic parent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pic parent correspondant à l'ion moléculaire [...] donne la masse moléculaire du composé.
CONT: Une intensité de 100 % est attribuée au signal de l'ion le plus abondant (pic de base) qui n'est pas forcément le pic moléculaire.