English (Geology)
mode [correct]
OBS: The actual mineral composition of a rock, usually expressed in weight or volume percentages.
French (Géologie)
composition modale [correct]; mode [correct]
OBS: (...) la proportion relative, en volumes, des minéraux présents dans la roche. C'est ce qu'on appelle la composition modale ou mode des roches éruptives.