English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Postage)
assessed weight [correct]
DEF: The greater of the actual weight and the volume divided by the volumetric weight factor.
OBS: The assessed weight is calculated for each piece of mail and is used to determine the postage.
OBS: assessed weight: term used at Canada Post.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Affranchissement du courrier)
poids établi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids le plus élevé des deux suivants : le poids réel ou le volume divisé par le facteur de poids volumétrique.
OBS: Le poids établi est calculé pour chaque article et sert à déterminer le tarif d'affranchissement.
OBS: poids établi : terme en usage à Postes Canada.