English (Gravity (Physics))
sprung mass [correct]
CONT: If the obstruction height is greater than available tyre travel, excessive shock loads may be applied to the leg and aircraft, except in the case of the Harrier outriggers where the equivalent sprung mass is much smaller than for the nose and main gears (...)
OBS: sprung weight : The weight of a vehicle which is carried by the springs, including the frame, radiator, engine, clutch, transmission, body, load and so forth.
French (Pesanteur (Physique))
masse suspendue [correct]
DEF: (...) fraction du tonnage d'un véhicule, dont le poids est transmis aux roues par l'intermédiaire des ressorts de suspension.