English (Poultry Production; Animal Diseases)
curled toe paralysis [correct]; curly toe paralysis [correct]
CONT: [Curled toe paralysis] occurs in chicks and poults up to three weeks of age on deficient starter diets. The toes are curled downward and inward and the weight is supported mainly on the hocks. Consequently the birds are reluctant to move and become recumbent; their growth is retarded and eventually they become emaciated and die.
CONT: The characteristic sign of riboflavin [B2] deficiency in the chick is "curled toe" paralysis.
French (Élevage des volailles; Maladies des animaux)
paralysie par contracture des doigts [correct, feminine noun]; paralysie déformante des métatarses [feminine noun]
CONT: La paralysie par contracture des doigts attaque les poulets et les dindonneaux de moins de 3 semaines dont la ration de départ est carencée en vitamine B2. Les doigts se recourbent vers le bas et l'intérieur, les tarses supportent presque tout le poids du corps, le malade répugne à se mouvoir et préfère rester accroupi, la croissance est retardée, l'émaciation et la mort sont possibles.