English (Personality Development)
anaclitic depression [correct]
DEF: A syndrome... observed in children confined to institutions and thus separated for extended periods of time from their parents. These children, especially around 6-12 months of age, began to exhibit symptoms such as weeping, withdrawal, apathy, weight loss, and sleep disturbance(Rutter, 1986).
French (Développement de la personnalité)
dépression anaclitique du nourrisson [correct, feminine noun]; dépression anaclitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État dépressif grave du nourrisson dû à une séparation prolongée ou répétée sans substitut maternel stable, entraînant des carences affectives quantitatives et qualitatives.