English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Surveys; Commercial Fishing)
weight-at-age [correct]; weight at age [correct]
DEF: The average individual weight of the fish in each age class of a particular stock.
CONT: For some modeling approaches, the average weights for each age class, known as the "weights at age," are estimated directly from surveys.
OBS: weight at age; weight-at-age : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Pêche commerciale)
poids selon l'âge [correct, masculine noun]