English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
remedy allowance [correct, noun]
CONT: Where more than one composition, set of standards and remedy allowance is specified for a denomination of subsidiary coins ... the Governor in Council may from time to time by proclamation specify which of the compositions, with its applicable standards and remedy allowance, shall be used in the making of subsidiary coins of that denomination. (Currency and Exchange Act)
OBS: "remedy allowance" refers to the restrictions specified for the size and weight of coins.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
part de tolérance [feminine noun]
DEF: Écart, en plus ou en moins, que permet la loi pour ce qui a trait au poids de chaque pièce de métal commun, et au poids et au titre de chaque pièce de métal précieux.