English (Biomass Energy; Commercial Fishing)
trawlable biomass [correct]
CONT: Trawlable biomass is calculated from the average weight of a species caught per standardised survey tow multiplied by the number of tows it would take to cover the entire ecosystem in question. Trawlable biomass is not necessarily an estimate of the absolute biomass of any species, but it is assumed to be a constant proportion of the total. … Trawlable biomass is therefore an index of total biomass.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Pêche commerciale)
biomasse chalutable [correct, feminine noun]