English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
critical size [correct]; optimum size [correct]; optimal size [correct]
DEF: The average size of the fish in a year class at the time when the instantaneous rate of natural mortality equals the instantaneous rate of growth in weight for the year class as a whole.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
taille critique [correct, feminine noun]; taille optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taille moyenne des poissons d'une même classe d'âge au moment où le taux instantané de mortalité naturelle égale le taux instantané de croissance, en poids, pour l'ensemble de la classe d'âge.