English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Television Arts)
counterweight [correct]
OBS: ... a weight, now commonly of iron, used to balance scenery and equipment.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
contre-poids [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lest que l'on place sur la béquille d'un châssis pour lui donner plus de stabilité.