English (Small Arms)
tapered barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Barrel that is tapered to various degrees to give the firearm pleasing lines, to reduce barrel weight or to distribute overall weight for a better balance.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon profilé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amincissement plus ou moins prononcé d'un canon pour donner à l'arme à feu une forme plaisante, alléger le canon ou répartir le poids afin d'obtenir un meilleur point d'équilibre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.