English (Dance)
slide [noun]
DEF: A sideward locomotor movement in an uneven rhythm. Consists of a step and close with the transfer of weight taking place in the air as the feet are brought together; same side leads in a series of slides.
CONT: Slide no. 3 : Take several running steps. During the last running step, push off from the ball of the foot and step lightly onto the advancing foot. Keep the weight held very high in the torso so that the advancing foot is permitted to progress by slipping and sliding on the floor. After the slide has begun, the other foot may also rest lightly on the floor for balance and slip along with the advancing foot.
French (Danse)
pas chassé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pas chassé est un saut à terre dans lequel une jambe chasse l'autre en déplaçant le corps au-dessus du sol, en avant ou de côté. Il se forme d'une 4e fondue ou seconde fondue. Son dynamisme en l'air est dû à celui puisé à terre. L'impulsion donnée et récupérée à travers les pliés est utilisée par la jambe pour chasser le bassin au-dessus des pointes, aidé du buste (épaules au-dessus des hanches).