English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces))
compartment marking [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In an aircraft, a system of marking a cabin into compartments for the positioning of loads in accordance with the weight and balance requirements.
OBS: compartment marking: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
marquage de soute [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans un aéronef, points de référence marqués dans la soute et permettant de placer les charges à la position exacte requise pour un centrage correct.
OBS: marquage de soute : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
marcado de compartimentos [masculine noun]
DEF: En una aeronave, sistema de indicación mediante el cual se fija la posición exacta que cada carga debe llevar dentro de un compartimento con objeto de cumplir los requisitos de equilibrio y situación correcta del centro de gravedad.