English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
eccentric load [correct]; eccentric loading [correct]
DEF: A load imposed on a structural member at some point other than the centroid of the section.
CONT: To be checked for safety are : sliding along the base; excessive settlements of the toe; shear failure of the soil under the eccentric and inclined load; and deep-seated rotational failure of the soil under the weight of the wall and of the backfill...
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
charge excentrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les points à vérifier sont : le glissement le long de la base; les tassements excessifs du pied du mur; la rupture par cisaillement du sol sous la charge excentrée et inclinée; la rupture du sol, par cercle de glissement profond, sous le poids du mur et du remblai [...]