English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Postal Transport; Postage)
base weight [correct]
DEF: The initial weight step for pricing purposes [of a mail item.]
OBS: base weight : term used at Canada Post or the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transports postaux; Affranchissement du courrier)
poids de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids initial établi aux fins de tarification [d'un article de courrier.]
OBS: poids de base : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.