English (Musculoskeletal System)
weight bearing areas
CONT: The modifications built into your shoes relieve pressure in your sensitive areas and distribute even pressure over the entire non-sensitive weight bearing areas of the foot.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
points d'appui [correct, masculine noun, plural]; zone de charge [feminine noun]
CONT: Hygiène du pied. [...] Les ongles des orteils doivent être taillés court, les épaississements cornés seront respectés au niveau des points d'appui normaux.
CONT: Chaussure moulée faite sur mesure - [...] Soulage les zones de charge et les saillies osseuses douloureuses par l'apport de modifications telles que : a) bout dur prévenant le frottement des orteils en griffe [...]