English (Surgical Instruments)
Schanz screw [correct]
CONT: Reduction and manipulation using percutaneously fixated Schanz screws and unreamed intramedullary nailing facilitates fracture reduction, promotes early weight bearing, and decreases complications such as nonunion, malalignment, instability, and fixation failure.
OBS: Alfred Schanz. German orthopaedist (1868-1931)
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
vis de Schanz [feminine noun]