English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
weight-bearing exercise [correct]
DEF: Any exercise in which your feet are bearing your weight.
CONT: In weight-bearing exercises, your bones and muscles work against gravity and your feet and legs bear the weight. Your bones adapt to the weight and pull of the muscle during weight-bearing exercise by building more bone cells and becoming stronger. This makes your bones stronger.
CONT: Weight-bearing exercises are those done staying upright so that your feet and legs support your weight. The term "weight-bearing" should not be confused with lifting weights(known as strength training). Weight-bearing exercises can include : low-impact aerobics, walking/hiking, elliptical training, using a stair-step machine.
OBS: [Weight-bearing exercises include :] walking, dancing, jogging, stair climbing, racquet sports and hiking.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exercice de port de poids [correct, masculine noun]; exercice de mise en charge [correct, masculine noun]; exercice avec mise en charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les exercices de port de poids sont exécutés en position debout de sorte que vos pieds et vos jambes supportent votre poids, et que vos os et vos muscles travaillent contre la force de la gravité. Il ne faut pas confondre le «port de poids» avec les exercices effectués avec des poids (appelés entraînement musculaire). Voici des exemples d’exercices de port de poids : danse aérobique à faible impact, marche ou randonnée pédestre, entraînement sur machine elliptique, entraînement sur simulateur d’escalier.
CONT: Les personnes atteintes d’ostéoporose sont souvent informées de l’importance de faire des exercices avec mise en charge comme la marche, la course à pied et le tennis. Les exercices avec mise en charge sont des exercices effectués en position debout, de sorte que la force de gravité s’exerce sur l’ensemble du squelette.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
ejercicio de resistencia al peso [masculine noun]; ejercicio de soporte de carga [masculine noun]
CONT: El mejor tipo de ejercicio para [fortalecer los] huesos es el de resistencia al peso [porque] los fuerza a trabajar en contra de la gravedad, como caminar, subir montes, trotar, subir escaleras, jugar tenis y bailar.