English (Clothing Accessories; Tourist Activities)
hip belt [correct]
CONT: When correctly fitted, the hip belt should ride comfortably on your hips and support most of the pack's weight.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Activités touristiques)
ceinture de hanches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le sac est placé comme il faut, la ceinture de hanches devrait arriver confortablement sur les hanches et soutenir presque tout le poids.