English (Maritime Law; Phraseology)
weight, quantity unknown [correct]
CONT: A bill of lading qualified by the words "weight... quantity unknown" was not a "representation" that 11. 000 MT were shipped. Any other conclusion would give no meaning to the expression "quantity unknown".
French (Droit maritime; Phraséologie)
quantité ou poids inconnu [correct]