English (Types of Concrete)
compressed steel sheet [correct]
CONT: We have also seen how inadequate the compressed steel sheet of a steel box girder is : it will thus be replaced by concrete which, despite its greater weight, easily takes longitudinal compression and transversal bending loads.
French (Sortes de béton)
tôle de compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a vu à quel point la tôle de compression d'un caisson acier est inadaptée : on remplacera donc celle-ci par du béton qui, malgré son poids supérieur, assure sans problème la fonction de compression longitudinale et de flexion transversale.