English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
stuff box [correct]
DEF: A compartment in a stock-metering box used on some paper machines to ration out enough furnish supply to the wet end and return the excess to the machine storage chest over a constant head baffle, to meet the required sheet weight being made.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
cuvier de pâte [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour assurer une répartition uniforme dans la caisse d'arrivée, on alimente cette dernière avec une suspension provenant d'un réservoir à niveau constant (appelé «cuvier de pâte»), qui traverse une vanne (appelée «vanne de grammage») [...]