English (Swimming)
buoyancy [correct]
OBS: Swimmers vary in body build, bone size, muscular development, weight distribution, relative amounts of adipose fat tissue, lung capacity, and so on. All of these factors affect the individual' s buoyancy and floating position.
OBS: ... that property of a body that makes floating possible.
French (Natation)
flottabilité [feminine noun]
OBS: La conformation, l'ossature, la musculature, la répartition du poids, la quantité de tissus adipeux, la capacité respiratoire, etc., varient d'un nageur à l'autre. Tous ces éléments entrent en jeu pour déterminer la flottabilité de la personne et sa position de flottaison.
OBS: Force résultant de la poussée de l'eau, subie par le volume immergé d'un corps, opposée au poids total de ce même corps.
Spanish (Natación)
flotabilidad [correct, feminine noun]