English (Amphibious Forces)
amphibious lift [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The total capacity of assault shipping utilized in an amphibious operation, expressed in terms of personnel, vehicles, and measurement or weight tons of supplies.
OBS: amphibious lift: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
capacité de transport amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Capacité totale des bâtiments d'assaut utilisés dans une opération amphibie (exprimée en nombre d'hommes et de véhicules, et en tonnes d'encombrement ou tonnes-poids pour les approvisionnements).
OBS: capacité de transport amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
capacidad de transporte anfibio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad total de las embarcaciones de asalto utilizadas en una operación anfibia, expresada en términos de personal, vehículos y abastecimientos en toneladas de peso o volumen.