English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
semifloating axle [correct]; semi-floating axle [correct]
CONT: A popular automotive system in which the axle shaft provides three functions : transfers torque to drive the vehicle, supports the car weight, and retains the wheel.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
essieu semi-flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre porteur qui transmet le mouvement de rotation de la roue.