English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: On waybills, a deduction from gross weight on account of ice or snow accumulated in or on car, or for any other specific reason.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
déduction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les feuilles de route, terme servant à désigner l'exclusion, dans le calcul du poids brut, du poids de certains éléments étrangers à la nature du chargement, comme la neige ou la glace accumulée sur ou dans un wagon. Certaines déductions pondérales sont accordées pour des raisons particulières.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.