English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
weight-responsive retarder [correct]; weight-responsive car retarder [correct]
CONT: Retarders are widely used in railroad marshalling yards to control the speed of the cars as they are being directed to the desired track and location. … Weight-responsive retarders … provide an amount of braking power proportional to the weight of the rail car.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
frein de voie auxiliaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Freinage proportionnel au poids [du wagon].