English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Measuring Instruments)
reference car [correct]
DEF: A railway car the weight of which has been determined in relation to a relevant local standard.
OBS: reference car: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 189.1.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Appareils de mesure)
wagon de référence [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon dont le poids a été établi d'après l'étalon local approprié.
OBS: wagon de référence : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 189.1.