English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Technical Textiles)
Kevlar tyre [correct]; Kevlar tire [correct]
CONT: Kevlar tyres for the Audi A3. Thanks to DuPont's Kevlar para-aramid fibre, the weight of one of the certified conventional tyres for an Audi 3 car, the Dunlop 195/65 R15 91V, has diminished from 8. 89 kg to 7. 3 kg, a 20 % gain and a 8 kilos reduction of the car overall weight.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Textiles techniques)
pneu Kevlar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pneus Kevlar pour l'Audi A3. Grâce à la fibre para-aramide Kevlar de DuPont, le poids d'un des pneus conventionnels homologué pour la voiture Audi 3, le Dunlop 195/65 R15 91V, est passé de 8,89 kg à 7,3 kg, un gain d'environ 20 % et une diminution de la masse de la voiture de 8 kilos [...]