English (Types of Ships and Boats)
gearless vessel [correct]
DEF: A ship which is not equipped with her own crane(s) or derrick(s).
OBS: When chartering or scheduling such a ship for a particular voyage, it is necessary to ensure that the loading and discharging ports have shore cranes capable of lifting up to the heaviest piece weight of the ship's cargo.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire non gréé [masculine noun]; navire sans engin de levage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les navires de la série «Chantal» 2000 et 2500 sont des navires non gréés.