English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo deadweight [correct]; useful deadweight [correct]; deadweight cargo capacity [correct]; DWCC [correct]; DWCC; net capacity [correct]; cargo carrying capacity [correct]
DEF: The weight of cargo which a ship is able to carry when immersed to the appropriate load line, expressed in tonnes or tons.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
poids mort de cargaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; portée en lourd utile [correct, feminine noun]; port en lourd utile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: poids mort de cargaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
capacidad de cargamento [feminine noun]