English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Military Transportation)
load [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ld [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total weight of passengers or cargo transported.
OBS: load: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: load; ld: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport militaire)
charge [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ch [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids total des passagers et du fret transportés.
OBS: charge : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: charge; ch : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Transporte militar)
carga [correct, feminine noun]