English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
cradle-in-arms lift/carry [correct]
OBS: This lift and carry is effective for carrying children or very small adults if they are conscious. It is usually not practical for carrying an unconscious adult because of the weight, relaxed condition of the body, and the difficulty in supporting the head and neck.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
transport dans les bras [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une bonne méthode pour le transport d'enfants ou d'adultes de petite taille si ces derniers sont conscients. Elle n'est pas très efficace pour transporter les adultes inconscients, car leur corps est trop lourd et trop détendu et leur tête et leur cou sont plus difficiles à supporter.