English (Diving (Naval Forces); Underwater Diving (Sports))
ditch weight [correct]
CONT: Divers are trained to ditch weight if they cannot achieve buoyancy at the surface, by dropping weight belts and any other significant weight they may be carrying.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
se délester [correct]; larguer le lest [correct]