English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
overweight [correct, noun]; preobesity [correct, rare]
DEF: An excess of body weight but not necessarily body fat [characterized by] a body mass index of 25 to 29.9 kg/m².
CONT: Since the mid-seventies, the prevalence of overweight and obesity has increased sharply for both adults and children. ... overweight ... increases the risk of many diseases and health conditions, including the following: hypertension; dyslipidemia (for example, high total cholesterol or high levels of triglycerides); type 2 diabetes; coronary heart disease; stroke; gallbladder disease; osteoarthritis; sleep apnea and respiratory problems; some cancers (endometrial, breast and colon). ... Overweight is a risk factor for health conditions such as diabetes and is associated with problems such as poor self-esteem.
OBS: overweight : This term, which refers to an intermediate weight category that falls between normal and obesity, is also used to refer to the condition of any person whose body mass index is more than 25 kg/m², including obesity.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
surpoids [correct, masculine noun]; surcharge pondérale [correct, feminine noun]; excès de poids [correct, masculine noun]; excès pondéral [correct, masculine noun]; préobésité [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Surplus de poids, mais non nécessairement de tissu adipeux, défini chez l'adulte par un indice de masse corporelle de 25 à 29,9 kg/m².
CONT: Les sujets et les groupes à haut risque d'obésité future du fait d'une surcharge pondérale (IMCde masse corporelle 25-29,9), doivent également recevoir une attention médicale, mais pour eux l'accent doit être mis sur la prévention de toute prise de poids.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «embonpoint» qui désigne aussi un état intermédiaire entre le poids normal et l'obésité, mais dans lequel l'«excès de poids» est spécifiquement causé par un excès de tissu adipeux.
OBS: surpoids, surcharge pondérale, excès de poids, excès pondéral : Ces termes, qui désignent une situation intermédiaire entre le poids normal et l'obésité, sont aussi utilisés pour désigner la situation pondérale de toute personne dont l'indice de masse corporelle est supérieur à 25 kg/m², y compris l'obésité.