English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
minor depressive disorder [correct]; minor depression [correct]
DEF: [A] mood disturbance of at least two-week duration, with between two and five symptoms of depression, including depressed mood, diminished interest, weight change, sleep disturbance, psychomotor changes, fatigue, feelings of worthlessness, poor concentration, and recurrent thoughts of death.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
trouble dépressif mineur [correct, masculine noun]; dépression mineure [correct, feminine noun]; déprime [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Épisode d’au moins deux semaines de symptômes dépressifs mais comportant moins que les cinq symptômes requis pour un trouble dépressif majeur.
OBS: Dans le langage courant, le terme «déprime», qui signifie une baisse de moral ou un coup de cafard, est utilisé à tort en parlant de la dépression mineure ou de la dépression en général.