English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
low-cost cloth [correct]
CONT: backfilling : A solution composed of varying amounts of cornstarch, China clay, talc, and tallow that is applied to the back side of low-grade, low-cost cloth to change its hand, improve its appearance, and increase its weight.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
étoffe à bon marché [correct, feminine noun]