English (Small Arms)
nominal charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Typical powder charge weight for a specific combination of components.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
charge nominale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids typique de charge de poudre pour une combinaison déterminée d'éléments.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.