English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
fenfluramine [correct]
CONT: Fenfluramine. A weight loss drug, in a class of drugs called anorectics which decrease appetite. This drug [has] been withdrawn worldwide and is no longer available because of its association with abnormal heart valve findings, primarily aortic regurgitation.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Pondimin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H27N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
fenfluramine [feminine noun]
CONT: La fenfluramine est une molécule active utilisée lors de traitement contre l’obésité car elle empêche la digestion des sucres.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Pondimin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H27N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
fenfluramina [feminine noun]