English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
protamine [correct]
DEF: Any class of basic proteins of low molecular weight, occurring in combination with nucleic acids in the sperm of salmon and certain other fish and having the property of neutralizing heparin.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
protamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine riche en acides diaminés, et presque complètement dépourvue d'acide aspartique et d'acide glutamique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
protamina [correct, feminine noun]