English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
sustained action [correct, standardized]
CONT: Sustained action, transient action : Terms to be reserved for a qualitative classification of actions; e. g. in a floor loading, the weight of the furniture represents the "sustained" action, and the weight of persons represents the "transient" action.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action soutenue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Action soutenue, action transitoire: Ces termes sont réservés pour une classification qualitative des actions; par exemple dans une charge sur plancher le poids du mobilier représente l'action élémentaire "soutenue", et le poids des personnes représente l'action élémentaire "transitoire".
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.