English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cloth spreader [correct]; cloth spreading machine [correct]
DEF: [A machine that] spreads layers of cloth on table preparatory to marking and cutting parts for such articles as garments, mattress or upholstery covers.
CONT: Cloth spreading machine. A spreading carriage is mounted to reciprocate to-and-fro along a spreading table. A support for a bale of cloth is carried by holding means mounted on the table, and a calender assembly is mounted on the carriage. The cloth-bale support is adjustable relatively to the carriage in a direction parallel to the direction of reciprocation of the carriage, as by a photocell responsive to changes of position of the vertical plane of the web of cloth hanging from the bale and passing between two pull-off rollers of the calender assembly.
CONT: Phillips ’Hand Economy’ Manual Cloth Spreading machine. Available in cone bar and cradle models. Suitable for one way (face-up) and two way (zig-zag) laying. Ideal modern machine for cotton, denim, polyester, lycra, light denier, nylon, plastics and glazed paper. [Text accompanied by an illustration.]
CONT: Expandable cloth spreader suitable for both flat form and roll form fabric. Its strong body can stand for heavy weight. [Text accompanied by an illustration]
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
machine à étendre le tissu [correct, feminine noun]; machine à étaler le tissu [correct, feminine noun]; dérouleuse de tissu [feminine noun]
CONT: Dérouleuse, métreuse, visiteuse de tissu. […] Le contrôle des défauts s’effectue grâce à une table de visite, lumineuse ou non, inclinée à 45°. L’enroulement s’effectue tangentiellement au moyen de deux rouleaux motorisés garnis de mousse néoprène, sur lesquels repose la pièce. Le berceau arrière reçoit la pièce à contrôler. [Texte accompagné d'une illustration]