English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
lawn [correct]; lawn cloth [correct]; lawn fabric [correct]
DEF: Popular staple cotton cloth... light in weight, sheer, soft, washable, and is made with plain weave.... Fine, high counts of yarns, usually 60s or better, are used to make the cloth.
OBS: Made of carded or combed cotton yarn this light, thin cloth was first made in Laon, France.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
linon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu en armure toile, fin et transparent. (Il se fabrique en lin pour la lingerie fine, ou en coton pour la lingerie ordinaire et la layette.)