English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
anti-chafe coating
CONT: The X-500(8-W-68) anti-chafe coating consists of the following components & is to be mixed in proportion indicated by weight; Teflon resin "A" : 57. 5 parts; hardener "B" : 18. 5 parts; thinner-converter "C" : 24. 0 parts.
OBS: Couche de peinture que l’on applique aux endroits où il y a frottement.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
revêtement anti-usure [masculine noun]
OBS: revêtement anti-usure : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.