English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
medium weight fabric [correct]; medium-weight fabric [correct]
CONT: Fluorine-based finishes are the only ones which are capable of giving textiles in a single process waterproofness, stain-resistance and soil-resistance characteristics with in addition a possible improvement of the wash performance. A review is made of the fluorine based products which are liable to be used for such finishes. Their application is done by padding for light or medium weight fabrics; foam coating is used for heavier fabrics(upholstery, solar screen)....
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu de grammage moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'application conventionnelle des apprêts fluorés se fait généralement par foulardage pour les tissus légers ou de grammage moyen (doublure, vêtements), ou par enduction mousse, pour les tissus plus lourds (ameublement, stores).