English (Anti-pollution Measures; Radioactive Contamination; Nuclear Waste Materials)
volume reduction factor [correct]; VRF [correct]; volume reduction [correct]; concentration factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the volume of radioactive waste prior to and following treatment. In concentration processes, the VRF is superior to 1; in dilution systems, the VRF is inferior to 1.
DEF: [concentration factor :] Ratio of influent waste factor to final sludge volume or weight.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution par radioactivité; Déchets nucléaires)
facteur de concentration de volume [see observation, masculine noun]; facteur de concentration [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur de concentration de volume des résidus liquides après solidification sera légèrement supérieur à 3.
OBS: En français, l'expression «concentration de volume» ne semble pas très exacte et ne correspond aucunement à la vérité scientifique.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación por radioactividad; Desechos nucleares)
factor de reducción de volumen [correct, masculine noun]; factor de concentración de volumen [correct, masculine noun]; reducción de volumen [feminine noun]