English (Muscles and Tendons; Molecular Biology)
myoglobin [correct]
DEF: A ferrous protoporphyrin globin complex, present in sarcoplasm in relatively low concentration, and having a molecular weight one fourth that of hemoglobin and one iron atom per molecule instead of the four found in an atom of hemoglobin. Myoglobin contributes to the color of muscle and acts as a store of oxygen.
French (Muscles et tendons; Biologie moléculaire)
myoglobine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine musculaire très proche de l'hémoglobine qui stocke l'oxygène de façon réversible.