English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
depressive episode [correct]
DEF: A manifestation of a major mood disorder involving an enduring period of some or all of the following signs : significant sadness, tearfulness, decreased appetite, weight loss, sleep and energy disturbance, psychomotor agitation or retardation, feelings of worthlessness, guilt, helplessness, hopelessness, decreased concentration, thoughts of death, and suicidal ideation.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
épisode dépressif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité des psychothérapies seules dans le traitement de l'épisode dépressif est démontrée, essentiellement dans les dépressions d'intensité légère à moyenne.