English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
apprentice allowance [correct]; bug [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: Weight concession to an apprentice rider : usually 10 pounds until the fifth winner, seven pounds until the 35th winner and five pounds for one calendar year from the fifth winner.
CONT: The greatest problem regarding weight, outside of excessively high poundage, is the apprentice allowance, or "bug," given horses ridden by boys who have not won very many races and therefore generally are a handicap to a horse ... The danger becomes even greater when a horse with a "bug" rider is asked to carry a comparatively high weight and therefore has to carry lead in his saddle bags to make up the difference.
OBS: Horse racing term.
OBS: The term "bug" is also used to refer to the mark recorded on the program to indicate the apprentice allowance.
OBS: BUG -- Apprentice allowance. Apprentice rider.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
indemnité d'apprenti [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.