English (Genetics)
polygene [correct]; minor gene
DEF: One of a group of genes that control a quantitative trait such as size, weight or pigmentation, and that are believed to function together and to have a cumulative effect.
French (Génétique)
polygène [correct, masculine noun]; gène mineur [masculine noun]
DEF: Gène dont l'effet individuel est faible, mais s'ajoute à celui de nombreux autres gènes pour déterminer les variations des aspects quantitatifs du phénotype.
Spanish (Genética)
poligén [correct, masculine noun]; gen menor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen perteneciente a un grupo de genes, cada uno de ellos de efecto pequeño que, al actuar conjuntamente, determinan el fenotipo de un carácter cuantitativo.