English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
counter reaction torque [correct]; reaction torque [correct]; reaction force [correct]
DEF: reaction torque; reaction force: A torque (or force) exerted on a gimbal, gyro rotor, or accelerometer proof mass, usually as a result of applied electrical excitation exclusive of torquer (or forcer) command signals.
CONT: Claims include a reaction control system comprising : A motor; a motor housing; a weight mounted on said motor housing. When said motor accelerates in one direction, said housing tends to twist in the opposite direction because of counter reaction torque. Said weight mounted on said motor housing so as to tend to zero out the effect of counter torque twisting on said housing when said motor accelerates.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
couple de contre-réaction [correct, masculine noun]; couple de réaction [correct, masculine noun]; force de réaction [feminine noun]
CONT: Accéléromètre gyroscopique [...] On souhaite mesurer l'accélération suivant l'axe Z1. Le rôle du moteur Mo est alors de maintenir [thêta]=0, en exerçant un couple d'asservissement [tau] sur l'axe Z1 de l'armature externe. Il y a donc détection d'un écart angulaire et commande du couple de contre-réaction.