English (Machinery; Gravity (Physics))
conical pendulum
CONT: [In] a conical pendulum... the weight suspended by the cord moves at a uniform speed around the circumference of a circle in a horizontal plane instead of oscillating back and forth in a vertical plane.
French (Machines; Pesanteur (Physique))
pendule conique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le fil auquel est suspendu la masse décrit la surface d'un cône, le système est quelquefois appelé pendule conique.