English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dip pickup [correct]
DEF: The amount of adhesive applied to a tire cord by dipping, expressed as a percentage of the weight of the cord before dipping.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rétention d'adhésif [correct, feminine noun]