English (Curling)
tap-back [correct, noun]
DEF: A play that consists in a delivery with just the weight necessary to give a rock of one's team a small push that will make it progress on the sheet, position itself as a guard in front of the house, enter the larger circle or get closer to the tee.
DEF: The forward motion of the rock so pushed from the back by a rock of the same team to, usually, enter the house or get closer to the tee.
French (Curling)
frappé-poussé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu qui consiste en un lancer avec juste la pesanteur nécessaire pour donner une légère poussée à une pierre de sa propre équipe pour qu'elle avance sur la piste, se positionne comme garde devant la maison, entre dans le grand cercle ou s'avance davantage vers le bouton.
DEF: Mouvement vers l'avant de la pierre ainsi heurtée de l'arrière par une autre pierre de l'équipe, habituellement pour qu'elle pénètre dans la maison ou se positionne plus près du bouton.