English (Curling)
quiet delivery [correct, see observation]; quiet shot [correct]; quiet weight [correct]
DEF: The putting of a rock in motion on the play with a soft throw to reach an indicated target not far behind the hog line.
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
OBS: Distinguish the "quiet delivery, "an intended soft throw that reaches a target usually not far behind the hog line, from the "light delivery" made with insufficient weight and that does not reach the target.
French (Curling)
lancer léger [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulsion d'une pierre sur le jeu avec le peu de pesanteur nécessaire pour atteindre une cible désignée habituellement juste au-delà de la ligne de jeu.
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.
OBS: Distinguer le «lancer léger» intentionnellement effectué avec retenue pour atteindre une cible souvent juste derrière la ligne de jeu, du «lancer mou» exécuté avec insuffisamment de pesanteur et qui n'atteint pas la cible.