English (Curling)
heavy delivery [correct]; heavy [correct, see observation]
DEF: The putting of a rock in motion on the play with more than the desired or necessary draw weight to reach the indicated target.
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
OBS: "Heavy" is sometimes used as a noun instead of "heavy rock" or "heavy delivery" : deliver a heavy(rock) ;make a heavy(delivery). It means "made with more draw weight than desired or necessary to reach the target. ".
French (Curling)
lancer pesant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pesant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulsion d'une pierre sur le jeu avec plus de pesanteur désirée ou nécessaire pour atteindre la cible désignée.
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.
OBS: «Pesant(e)» est parfois utilisé comme nom au lieu de «pierre pesante» ou «lancer pesant» : lancer une (pierre) pesante; exécuter un (lancer) pesant. Le terme signifie «avec plus de pesanteur, force ou puissance que désiré ou nécessaire pour atteindre la cible».