English (Curling)
quiet tap-back [correct]
DEF: A softly executed play so that the pushed rock travels a very short distance on the ice.
OBS: tap-back(noun) : A play that consists in a delivery with just the weight necessary to give a rock of one's team a small push that will make it progress on the sheet, position itself as a guard in front of the house, enter the larger circle or get closer to the tee.
French (Curling)
frappé-poussé léger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu exécuté en douceur pour faire avancer une pierre de peu.
OBS: frappé-poussé (nom) : Jeu qui consiste en un lancer avec juste la pesanteur nécessaire pour donner une légère poussée à une pierre de sa propre équipe pour qu'elle avance sur la piste, se positionne comme garde devant la maison, entre dans le grand cercle ou s'avance davantage vers le bouton.