English (Curling)
falling turn [correct, noun]
DEF: An unexpected stop in the rotational effect imparted to a rock for lack of weight in the delivery or as a reaction against the pebbles on the ice.
French (Curling)
perte d'effet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cessation inattendue de l'effet de rotation imparti à une pierre qui roule en piste par manque de pesanteur au lancer ou en réaction à l'âpreté de la surface glacée ou à la forme et au nombre de pitons.