English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
gram [correct, see observation, standardized]; g [correct, standardized]; gm [correct]; gramme [correct, see observation]
DEF: A unit of metric measure of mass and weight equal to 1/1, 000 kg and nearly equal to 1 cm³ of water at its maximum density.
OBS: The spelling "gram" is now preferred to "gramme" in scientific use.
OBS: gram: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gramme [correct, masculine noun]; g [correct, standardized]
DEF: Unité de masse (symbole : g) du système CGS [centimètre-gramme-seconde], valant un millième de kilogramme.
OBS: Le gramme représente sensiblement la masse d'un centimètre cube d'eau pure à 4 degrés C.
OBS: gramme : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
gramo [correct, masculine noun]; g [correct]
DEF: Unidad fundamental de masa y peso del sistema cgs. Es igual a la milésima parte de un kilogramo. Corresponde aproximadamente a la masa de un centímetro cúbico de agua pura a 4°C., esto es, a su densidad máxima.