English (Silviculture)
3/2 power law of self-thinning [correct]
DEF: Dense populations that have reached a size at which mortality occurs demonstrate a relationship between log mean plant weight and log stand density; this generally has a slope of-3/2.
French (Sylviculture)
relation à la puissance -3/2 de l'éclaircie naturelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les populations denses qui ont atteint une taille à laquelle survient la mortalité, la relation entre le logarithme du poids moyen du végétal et le logarithme de la densité du peuplement possède généralement une pente de -3/2.