English (Weightlifting)
barbell [correct]; disc barbell [correct]
DEF: An adjustable weight device consisting of a steel bar 5 or 6 feet long fitted with disc weights held in place by adjustable collars. The weights are usually placed near the ends of the bar and the bar gripped anywhere between the weights.
OBS: Weight used in Olympic weight lifting.
French (Haltérophilie)
barre à disques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: en haltérophilie, tige d'acier terminée aux deux extrémités par des manchons sur lesquels on place des disques, pour obtenir la charge demandée.
CONT: La barre à disques a remplacé la barre à sphères.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
barra de discos [correct, feminine noun]