English (Artificial Intelligence; Computers and Calculators)
topology preserving map [correct]
DEF: Neural network representation that preserves topological features of the environment such that the weight vectors are distributed to resemble the distribution of the input vectors.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
carte de conservation neuro-topologique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Vocabulaire Rint-Nouvelles Technologies de l'information, 1994.