English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
pannier [correct]; pannier bag [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A bag that hangs alongside one of the wheels of a bicycle.
CONT: They usually come in pairs. Well-equipped touring cyclists often use two pairs, one on the rear, the other on the front, for better weight distribution. If they are mounted so that the top of the pannier is below the top of the wheel, they are "low riders".
CONT: When I first started riding a bike as an adult in college in 1964, I needed some pannier bags to carry books to school, clothes to the laundry, and groceries home, so I designed my own, not only to be independent, but also because suitable panniers were not available at that time.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
sacoche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus des sacoches latérales, un sac de voyage, une partie de la tente ainsi que le matelas mousse, prenait place sur le bagage. [...] Les sacoches arrière sont en toile synthétique, et les avants de simples sacoches de vélos de ville.
CONT: Le porte-bagages avant ou arrière, les sacoches fixées sur les porte-bagages, ou la remorque qui permet de transporter des objets en vrac ou volumineux.