English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
unladen weight [correct]
DEF: Net weight of the vehicle plus the driver's personal equipment and the traction devices when they are normally part of the equipment.
OBS: unladen weight: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
poids à vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids net du véhicule, avec le conducteur et son équipement personnel et les moyens de traction quand ces derniers font normalement partie de l'équipement du véhicule.
OBS: poids à vide : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.