English (Geological Research and Exploration)
seismics
DEF: Operation on vibrational phenomena, excited by artificial explosions or a weight dropping system, allows to measure the travel time of acoustic waves between the earth's surface and a "surface" of reflexion, consisting of a geological formation, and to determine the depth of this formation.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sismique [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération mettant en jeu des phénomènes vibratoires provoqués artificiellement par des explosions ou des chutes de poids, et permettant, après mesure du temps de propagation d'ondes acoustiques entre le sol et une "surface" de réflexion, constituée par une formation géologique de référence, de connaître la profondeur d'une formation géologique.